Developed by Sanofi Genzyme for a UK and Ireland audience

Privacy Policy

Last up-dated: 31/01/2019

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy has been created to inform you of the practices of Genzyme Europe B.V. (“Sanofi Genzyme”, “we” or “us”), an affiliate of the French parent company Sanofi S.A., regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data (as defined below) via www.theworldvsms.com (the “Site”) in its capacity as Data Controller (as defined below).

By “Personal Data” we mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, as further defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

By “Data Controller” we mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, as further defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

By “Data Processor” we mean a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller, as further defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy before using the Site or submitting Personal Data. Your use of the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Site’s Terms of Use. We may change or update all or parts of this Privacy Policy at any time. Therefore, please check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates. The date of the latest up-date is indicated above.

We have contracted the company Creative Lynx Ltd., located in Maidstone, the United Kingdom, trading under the name H4B Manchester (“H4B”), to host and manage the Site on our behalf. H4B has subcontracted the hosting of the Site to the company Rackspace Ltd., located in Middlesex, the United Kingdom. For the processing of Personal Data H4B is considered a Data Processor.

2. Processing of contact details

When you click on the “Contact Us” link at the bottom of the Site, a contact form will appear which you must complete and send. This contact form will be sent to H4B. H4B will use the Personal Data that you have filled out in the contact form (e.g. your name, address, telephone number and email address) only for contacting you and providing the information that you have requested. H4B will not share your Personal Data with Sanofi Genzyme, except when this is required for the purpose of addressing your request. Your Personal Data will only be retained as long as necessary for these purposes.

Sanofi Genzyme will use the Personal Data that you have provided (e.g. your name, address, telephone number and email address) only for the purpose of contacting you and providing the information that you have requested. The legal basis for this processing is either the execution of an agreement with you, or our legitimate interest in good communication with interested parties.

3. Other data processing

This Site also processes Personal Data that is sent by your personal browser, such as your IP address and browser specifications. This processing is needed for the correct functioning of the Site.

4. Cookies

The Site makes use of “cookies”. Some cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, other cookies enable us to analyse the use and the users of the Site. Cookies may also be used to provide you with specific information or content that is more relevant to your interests. Some of these cookies may require your prior permission. For more information and to see which cookies we use, please review our Cookie Policy.

5. Retention of Personal Data

We strive to retain Personal Data as short as possible. We determine the retention period of your Personal Data on the basis of the following criteria: (a) the purpose for which we use your Personal Data: we keep the data as long as necessary for that purpose; and (b) legal obligations: various laws and regulations impose minimum retention periods we are obliged to comply with.

5. Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the:

Right of access. You may contact us to get confirmation as to whether or not we are processing your Personal Data concerning you. If we process your Personal Data, we will inform you about the categories of Personal Data we process, the processing purposes, the categories of recipients to whom Personal Data have been or will be disclosed and the envisaged storage period or criteria to determine that period.

Right to rectification. You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data, we store about you, rectified or completed.

Right to object. In case our processing is based on a legitimate interest of Sanofi Genzyme, you have the right to object at any time to this processing. We shall then no longer process your Personal Data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data in specific situations as foreseen by applicable data protection law (e.g. when the accuracy of your Personal Data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data). Restriction of our processing operations may affect the functionality of the Site.

Right to erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data from our systems if your Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. Furthermore, you have the right to erasure if you exercise your right to object as meant above, unless we have an overriding legitimate ground to not erase the relevant data. We may not immediately be able to erase all residual copies from our servers and backup systems after the active data have been erased. Such copies shall be erased as soon as reasonably possible.

Right to data portability. You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to Personal Data which you have provided to us.

In order to exercise the above mentioned rights, or if you have any questions, please contact our Local Privacy Officer by clicking on the “Contact Us” link at the bottom of the Site or contact us at

Genzyme Europe B.V.
Paasheuvelweg 25
1105 BP Amsterdam
+31 (0)20 245 4000
Privacy.NL@sanofi.com

You also have the right to file a complaint before your local data protection authority if you believe that Sanofi Genzyme has processed your Personal Data unlawfully. For the Netherlands, see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl .

You are about to leave www.TheWorldvsMS.com

Sanofi Genzyme is not responsible for the content of this external website.

Proceed Stay on The World vs.MS

You are about to leave www.TheWorldvsMS.com

You are leaving to visit another one of our group websites. This website may be governed by different terms and conditions.

Proceed Stay on The World vs.MS